You may have heard of rosehip oil. It’s been making a name for itself recently because of its incredible benefits for the skin. People who rely on presenting a young smooth face to the world, such as actors and models, have begun to swear by its skin rejuvenating and clarifying effects.
But you may be surprised to learn that this “new” beauty secret to smooth and silky skin is anything but new. In fact, this essential oil has been the secret behind beautiful smooth skin for centuries, being part of the skin care routine of certain folks stretching back hundreds of years ago.
But what exactly is rosehip oil and where does it come from?
Let’s take a look…
Where does rosehip oil come from?
Rosehip oil, sometimes called rose hip seed oil, can be obtained from wild rose (Rose moschata, Rosa rubignosa or Rosa canina) bushes, which grow in various areas around the world, including Europe and South Africa.1
But be careful to not confuse regular rose essential oil with rose hip oil. Rose hip comes from the “hips,” the small fruits found behind the flowers, which are left once the roses have bloomed and lost their petals.
Rosehip oil has a subtle woody smell not that flowery fragrance we associate with roses. The color can range from a deep golden hue to a rich red-orange color to a light yellow color.
The color can be a clue to the quality of the oil: golden or reddish rosehip oil is cold-pressed, while light-colored ones may be more heavily processed or they may come from an inferior source.2
Ancient Mayans harnessed the power of rosehip oil
Rosehips have been used for generations by Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans because of their healing properties.3 The Andean Indians of Chile recognized the exceptional skin and hair care benefits of the plant as well as its essential oil.4
But rose hips can do more than just make you gorgeous they’ve also been used to treat wounds and inflammations. Researchers in Germany and Denmark found that rose hip can eases rheumatoid arthritis pain and improve mobility by 20 to 25 percent.5
Today, rosehip oil is often used in cosmetic products like moisturizers, shampoos and lotions to harness its skin and hair rejuvenating and healing properties. However, you can purchase rosehip oil for topical use and it can be mixed with other and safe carrier oils as well to make your own topical applications.
Rosehip oil is brimming with beneficial nutrients
Rosehip oil is brimming with nutrients that are likely the key to its skin and hair rejuvenating abilities.
The oil contains:6,7
- vitamins A,
- vitamin C,
- vitamin E,
- linolenic essential fatty acids,
- linoleic essential fatty acids,
- oleic essential fatty acids,
- stearic acid
- palmitic acid
- carotenoids, flavonoids
- trans-retinoic acid
Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A which helps bind skin cells together and acts as an astringent. It washes away impurities and tightens your skin, giving it a smooth and youthful appearance.
The essential fatty acids in rosehip oil also help bind skin cells together for the tighter smoother look of youth.
6 major benefits of rosehip oil
Following are the top six benefits for rosehip oil:
1. Smooth and healthy skin:
Rosehip oil is used in a wider variety of skin care products to promote silky, vibrant, and younger-looking skin. The oil helps fight the signs of aging and lessens premature aging of the skin caused by being exposed to ultraviolet, or UV, radiation.
2. Feeds thirsty dry hair and wards off dandruff:
To nourish your hair apply lukewarm rosehip oil onto your scalp, leave it on for an hour and then wash it out.
3. Strong healthy nails:
Massaging rosehip oil onto dry and brittle nails will hydrate them and make them strong.
4. Wound and burn healing:
Rosehip oil can help speed up the healing of wounds and burns, while keeping the area hydrated.
5. Fades scars and stretchmarks:
Rosehip oil helps reduce the appearance of stretchmarks, age spots, scars and hyper-pigmentation.
6. Relieves sunburn:
Apply rosehip oil to sooth and heal sunburn while reducing inflammation.
4 great uses for rosehip oil
Rosehip oil’s beauty benefits are obtained topically. Make sure to massage rosehip oil well into your skin to absorb all its nutrients. This oil has an ultrafine consistency and is lighter than other mineral oils, so it can be absorbed more quickly, instantly hydrating the skin without clogging your pores.
Following are four great uses for the oil:
Add rosehip oil it to your favorite shampoo, or directly rub it into your scalp, and leave it on overnight.
2. Facial moisturizer:
Gently massage two to three drops of rosehip oil onto your freshly washed face twice a day, once in the morning and at night.
3. Massage oil:
Mix it with another safe carrier oil and use it as a massage oil.
4. Treatment for skin conditions:
Simply rub it onto the affected area to get its healing benefits.
As with any essential oil, I advise doing a skin patch test before using rosehip oil on your skin. Simply apply a drop on your arm and see if you have any allergic reactions.
I recommend diluting the oil in another safe carrier oil, such as coconut oil or olive oil before applying it, especially if you have a very sensitive skin.
How safe is rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is usually safe as long as you use it in moderation and in diluted topical applications only. Never ingest rosehip oil.
Pregnant or breastfeeding women should only use essential oils with the approval of their doctor. The oil should not be used on very young children.
Rosehip oil is high in vitamin C and can increases your absorption of iron. If you’re diabetic or have issues with iron absorption such as hemochromatosis, anemia and similar conditions you should get your doctor’s permission before using rosehip oil.8
In folks with sensitive skin the oil may cause allergic reactions, especially if used undiluted.
The final word on rosehip oil
The best rosehip oil is made by cold pressing the hips using a press or a screw-driven machine to extract the oil. This preserves the potent antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Cold pressed rosehip oil is solvent-free and rich in nutrients.
Look for an independently organic certified oil. This will guarantee that the oil will come from plants that are grown and processed without chemicals, pesticides and herbicides.
Rose Hip Oil Benefits, HealthyAmbition.com
Reasons to Add Rosehip Oil to Your Skin Care Routine, mindbodygreen.com
Miracle Skincare Product Will Be the Next Coconut Oil, HuffingtonPost.com
Top 10 Rosehip Oil Benefits and Uses for Skin and Hair, beautyandtips.com
Rose Hip / Rosehip, herbwisdom.com
Rose Hip Oil: Composition, Extract, Benefits, Uses and Side Effects, onlyfoods.net
Rosehip oil, essentialoils.co.za
Rose Hip Oil: Are you hip to rose hip oil?, thedermreview.com
New York Times bestselling author Dr. Mercola graduated from the Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine in 1982. And while osteopaths or D.O.s are licensed to prescribe medication and perform surgery just like medical doctors (M.D.s), they bring something extra to the practice of medicine.
Osteopathic physicians practice a "whole person" approach to medicine, treating the entire person — rather than just the symptoms. Focusing on preventive health care, D.O.s help patients develop attitudes and lifestyles that don't just fight illness, but help prevent it too.
Dr. Mercola is passionate about natural medicine and strongly believes that the current medical system is largely manipulated and controlled by large corporations whose primary focus is profit. His website, Mercola.com, which started as a small hobby interest in 1997, has now grown to today’s number one natural health website educating and empowering millions to take back the control over their own health.
Latest posts by Dr. Joseph Mercola (see all)
- Is your favorite lipstick loaded with metals? - September 9, 2016
- Ancient Mayan beauty treatment gives you gorgeous skin - August 15, 2016
- How to get rid of dark circles under your eyes - June 29, 2016